Wednesday
  8:00-9:00 Registration
  9:00-9:30 Welcome: Prof Ken Neil
  9:30-10:30 Keynote - Stuart Jeffrey
  10:30-10:50 Break
  10:50-11:10 CREATIVE DISRUPTIONS: Design Activity or Activism? - Zamila R Karimi and M. Saleh Uddin
  11:10-11:30 Filmmaking, a method for teaching urban design: Narrative, plot, characters, and action for urban spaces. - Michel Mounayar
  11:30-11:50 Taking a Hard Line: The Revealing Power of Functional Draughstmanship - Christopher Platt
  11:50-12:10 Understanding and Developing Meaning in Design - Thomas Lesko
  12:10-12:30 Cinematic Mapping as Temporal Spatial Narratives - Saul Golden
REID BUILDING 12:30-12:50 Discussion
  12:50-14:00 Lunch
  14:00-14:20 Form and Visualization Development, Implementation and Evaluation of an Integral, Foundational Study Program - Jack Breen
  14:20-14:40 Enhancing design representational environment to support learning by co-designing in the studios - Julie Milovanovic, Daniel Siret, Guillaume Moreau and Francis Miguet
  14:40-15:00 Interpretation, metaphor, and constraint as a vehicle for communicating space, time, and meaning - Lohren Deeg and Sean Burns
  15:00-15:20 Site-Sense - Joanna Crotch and Isabel Deakin
  15:20-15:40 Discussion
  15:40-16:00 Break
  16:00-16:20 “Making Sense” – Meaning, Representation and Visualization in the Spaces of Cross-, Trans– and Interdisciplinarity - Joern Langhorst
  16:20-16:40 Four-Dimensional Nature of Urban Structures - Reflections upon Company Towns in European Textile Industry - Bartosz Walczak
  16:40-17:00 Visual Communication in Architecture – When an Image Becomes Reality - Antonio Nevescanin
  17:00-17:20 Glasgow School of Art Driven Voids of Light and Human Body Mechanics - Ahmed K. Ali
  17:20-17:40 Discussion
 
RECEPTION: City Chambers - 18:30-20:30
 
  10:30-10:50  
  10:50-11:10  
  11:10-11:30  
SEMINAR ROOM 11:30-11:50  
  11:50-12:10  
  12:10-12:30  
  12:30-12:50  
     
Thursday
  8:00-9:00 Registration
  9:00-9:30  
  9:30-10:30 Keynote - Lorraine Farrelly
  10:30-10:50 Break
  10:50-11:10 Interpreting Visualisations - Cameron Purdie
  11:10-11:30 Sharing the experience of urban design schemes through immersive simulation - Barbara E.A. Piga, Eugenio Morello, Marco Boffi, Nicola Rainisio and Giovanni di Liberto
  11:30-11:50 A Form-Function-Use model to simulate human behavior in built environments - Davide Schaumann, Seung Wan Hong and Yehuda E. Kalay
  11:50-12:10 Augmented Maquette: its usefulness for urban design higher education - Barbara Piga and Valentina Petri
  12:10-12:30 Persuasive Sway of Rendering Media - Amy Huber
REID BUILDING 12:30-12:50 Discussion
  12:50-14:00 Lunch
  14:00-14:20 Visualization Principles in the Beginning Design Studio - Mark O'Bryan
  14:20-14:40 TOWARD TIME-LIKE ORIENTED APPROACHES IN ARCHITECTURAL EDUCATION - Negar Kalantar Mehrjardi and Alireza Borhani Haghighi
  14:40-15:00 Blurring the Boundaries: Visual Design Language, Product Design, and Fabrication in an Architecture Course - Saleh Uddin
  15:00-15:20 Sharing Sketches: An Architectural Outreach Project with Elementary Students - Margaret McManus
  15:20-15:40 Discussion
  15:40-16:00 Break
  16:00-16:20 Study of psychological evaluation and its relation of creative intervals "Maai" in the external space composition of architecture. - Masaru Harigai, Hiroshi Tsumita and Kazeno Tajika
  16:20-16:40 Spatial-Visual (New)Indeterminacy in the Architectural Threshold - Amos Bar-Eli
  16:40-17:00 Sunlight, Eucalypts, and Two Golden Bats: Hardy Wilson and the Antipodean Capriccio - Yvette Putra
  17:00-17:20 Detour as Destination: The Architecture of Wandering - Lora Kim, Meliti Dikeos and Ingrid Strong
  17:20-17:40 Discussion
EAEA/DCA AGM (Seminar Room) - 17:45-19:00
DINNER: Glasgow Art Club - 19:30-22:15
 
  10:30-10:50 Break
  10:50-11:10 INTEGRATED SPACE: THE NOVEL DESIGN RESEARCH EXPERIENCE - Diana Nicholas and Shivanthi Anandan
  11:10-11:30 From Above the City - Derin Inan
SEMINAR ROOM 11:30-11:50 Designing Socio-spatial Infrastructures with Time in Mind: Reimagining Istanbul Sali Pazari - Antonio Boeri and Burak Pak
  11:50-12:10 Discussion
  12:10-12:30  
  12:30-12:50  
    Lunch
Friday
  8:00-9:00 Registration
  9:00-9:30  
  9:30-10:30 Keynote - Marcos Novak
  10:30-10:50 Break
  10:50-11:10 The Right Bike at The Right Time : a brand new (old) interface for VR - Michael Knight and Wolfgang Dokonal
  11:10-11:30 The Virtual / Physical Equilibrium - Martijn Stellingwerff
  11:30-11:50 (Re)creation of the Socio-Spatial Identity of a Postindustrial City - Anetta Kepczynska-Walczak
  11:50-12:10 Narrative facades of Grainger Street: Design and manufacturing of a physical model for participatory design - Danilo Di Mascio
  12:10-12:30 360 vision, from panoramas to VR - Laurent Lescop
REID BUILDING 12:30-12:50 Discussion
  12:50-14:00 Lunch
  14:00-14:20 Analysis of Algorithmic Design Process – Case Study of Agricultural City Project by Kisho Kurokawa - Maki Kasahara, Akihiro Mizutani and Kiwa Matsushita
  14:20-14:40 Tracing the Past: Establishing Tolerances when Investigating Medieval Vault Rib Geometries using Digital Tools - Nicholas Webb and Alexandrina Buchanan
  14:40-15:00 Attuning to Cultural Significance - Salim Elwazani
  15:00-15:20 Understanding the meaning of architectural-urban heritage - review of approaches and methodologies - Mateusz Pankiewicz
  15:20-15:40 Discussion
  15:40-16:00 Break
  16:00-16:20 Oppressed Bodies and Embodied Repressions: Analysis of Symptoms of Iran’s Contemporary Architecture - Ehsan Sheikholharam
  16:20-16:40 Community space spatial layout transition in typical Japanese nursing home - Lin Bai and Satoshi Nasu
  16:40-17:00 The Intention behind the Spatial Representation of F.L. Wright’s Wasmuth Portfolio - Kiwa Matsushita and Hiroshi Tsumita
  17:00-17:20 Recomissioning, Reclaiming, Redesigning Commercial Airliners into Resilient Spaces Aero-Architecture “Visualizing to 2nd life of Commercial Airliners” - Harry Eggink
  17:20-17:40 Discussion
Announcement of future conferences
Formal close
 
  10:30-10:50  
  10:50-11:10  
  11:10-11:30  
SEMINAR ROOM 11:30-11:50  
  11:50-12:10  
  12:10-12:30  
  12:30-12:50